Privacy Policy

Introduction

League of Uxtraordinary People Pte. Ltd. (“League of Uxtraordinary People”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the leagueux.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected From All Visitors to Our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you visit. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Additional Personal Information That May Be Collected

League of Uxtraordinary People may collect and process: i) Personally identifiable information, such as (a) your e-mail address and name, when you register an account with us, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such information to us in other manners; (b) all details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services to create and edit forms and documents on our Website. These details may include your Company, the purpose of your transaction and the parties to the transaction; ("Personal Information") ii) the number and kinds of documents you download, print, and use on our Website, when you use our Services; iii) anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your gender, preferences, interests and favourites, when you register an account with us via LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media services that we may implement from time to time. We use this information to build a profile of our users; and iv) information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by League of Uxtraordinary People for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the leagueux.com Website.

Use of Personal Information

League of Uxtraordinary People collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the leagueux.com Website and deliver the Services you have requested. League of Uxtraordinary People may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from League of Uxtraordinary People and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. League of Uxtraordinary People may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.

Non-Disclosure

Subject to paragraph 5, League of Uxtraordinary People does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. League of Uxtraordinary People may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, League of Uxtraordinary People may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or provide customer support. League of Uxtraordinary People may share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to League of Uxtraordinary People, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

League of Uxtraordinary People will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on League of Uxtraordinary People or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of League of Uxtraordinary People; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Leagueux.com, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if leagueux.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Security of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. For example, your Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and access to your account information requires a password. You must keep your password confidential.

leagueux.com is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS). More details about AWS security are available at https://aws.amazon.com/security/.

Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that any confidential or Personal Information you share while using leagueux.com is maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet your specific needs or obligations. We assume no responsibility for unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an e-mail to info@leagueux.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to League of Uxtraordinary People changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@leagueux.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at info@leagueux.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

Changes to This Statement

League of Uxtraordinary People will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. League of Uxtraordinary People encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how League of Uxtraordinary People is protecting your information.

Contact Information

League of Uxtraordinary People Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Leagueux.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@leagueux.com.


Effective: 3 Jan 2018
Updated: 3 Jan 2018